news and exhibitions

 

Gina Lee Robbins, Material Assoications, 2014 Christopher Gallery Prairie State College

UPCOMING AND CURRENT EVENTS

Sept 28 – Oct 20, Women and Anger: Resistance, Power, and Inspiration, International Juried Exhibit, Koehnline Museum of Art, Oakton Community College, DesPlaines, IL, Reception: Thursday, Sept 28, 5-8PM

Sept 29 – Oct 29, Insanity, Jackson Junge Gallery, 1389 N. Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL, Reception: Friday, Sept 29, 6-10PM

Sept 30 – Oct 31, The Vital Art Project, 1339, 1415, 1504-1510 Washington Street, Racine, WI, Public Reception: Saturday, Sept 30, Noon-7PM 

 

PAST EXHIBITIONS

2017
Art of the Bicycle, Houston Bicycle Museum
Reunion II: An exhibition of WMG Member Artists, Woman Made Gallery, 685 N Milwaukee, Chicago, IL, Curated by Beate Minkovski, Woman Made Gallery
Peer Pressure/Collaboration, Oak Park Art League, Best in Show for “Tricksters” a collaboration with Laurie LeBreton, Judge: Rita Grendze
Dark Matter: New Work by Janice Elkins, Gina Lee Robbins and Richard Shipps, Gallery PINK, Oak Park, IL
InterAction: An Exhibit of Recent Work by Members of Chicago Sculpture International, Christopher Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL
Seduction: A Group Exhibit, Jackson Junge Gallery, Chicago, IL
Organic Chemistry: Recent Sculpture for the Wall by Gina Lee Robbins, West Suburban Hospital, Oak Park, IL

2016
Essential Forms: Sculpture by Gina Lee Robbins, Orland Park Public Library, Orland Park, IL
13th Regional Juried Exhibition, Juror: Sergio Gomez, Freeport Art Museum, Freeport, IL
73rd Annual Salon Show, South Shore Arts, Munster, IN, Juror: Carrie Johnson
BIG Small Works Show, Elephant Room Gallery, Chicago, IL
Behind the Wall: Art for Social Change, Oak Park Art League (OPAL), Oak Park, IL, Juror: Charles Gniech
Organic Chemistry: Sculpture by Gina Lee Robbins, Gallery 1308 at Union South, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
19th International Open, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL,  Juror: Wai Kit Lam
Shapes of Influence, Juried Exhibition at Springfield Art Association, Springfield, IL, Juror: Erin Furminsky
59th Annual Beloit & Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit College, Beloit, WI,  Jurors: Helen Hawley and Joseph Mougel
Works by Gina Lee Robbins, Munch Restaurant, Oak Park, IL
Making Nature, A Juried Exhibit of Work by Members of Chicago Sculpture International, Northeastern Illinois University Fine Arts Center Gallery
Recycle II, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, 499 Van Brunt St, Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY, Juror: Harriet Taub
53rd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA, Juror: Holly Hughes
Featured Artist, WomenArts Quarterly Journal, volume 6, issue 1, Vivace Press, St. Louis, MO
Ceramic Sculpture by Gina Lee Robbins, Oak Park Public Library, Maze Branch
Artist Member Exhibit, OPAL, Judge: Frank Spidale (Honorable Mention)
Materials Obsession:  An Exhibition of New Work by Gina Lee Robbins, Bobbi Meier and Linda Abrams, Gallery PINK, Oak Park, IL
5th Central Time Ceramics Biennial, Heuser Art Gallery and Hartmann Center Gallery at Bradley University, Peoria,IL (Juror: Verne Funk)
Discarded to Regarded, OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Judge: Joel Javier (2nd Place)
Pieces of Eight: Contemporary Work by 8 Millennial Artists (Co-Curated), Gallery PINK,  Oak Park, IL

2015
Essential Forms:  Ceramic Sculpture by Gina Lee Robbins, Harold Washington Library, Chicago, IL
TRANSFORMATION: Artful Recycling, Ellington-White Contemporary and Arts Council Fayetteville/Cumberland County, Fayetteville, NC (4th Place)
Juried Artist Member Show, OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Judge: Caroline Older (3rd Place)
6th Anniversary ShowWater Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Juror: Aron Packer
Origins: Art in Clay III, Weekends, Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coalition, Juror: Judith Schwartz, Brooklyn, NY
Feminism Across the Generations, International Juried Exhibit, Koehnline Museum of Art, Oakton Community College, DesPlaines, IL
Landfills: Lifestyle or Landscape, Chicago Sculpture International Juried Exhibit, Bloomingdale Park District Museum, Bloomingdale, IL, Juror: Beth Shadur
Sculpture Invasion, Chicago Sculpture International Juried Exhibit, Koehnline Museum of Art, Oakton Community College, DesPlaines, IL
Off the Grid, Abstract Exhibit, OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Judge: Susan Sensemann (2nd Place)
Spring Artist Member Show, OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Juror: Sabina Ott (1st Place)
Woman Made Gallery, 18th International Open, Chicago, IL, Juror: Gill Gatfield

2014
Water Street Studios 5th Anniversary Juried Exhibit, Batavia, IL, Juror: Monique Meloche
71st Annual Salon Show, South Shore Arts, Munster, IN, Juror: Ron Reason
Chicago Sculpture International Juried Exhibition, Brent and Jean Wadsworth Family Gallery, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL, Juror: Mark Swain
Contained, Juried Group Show,Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juror: Carolina Caycedo
Material Associations: Five-Woman Show, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL
Spring Artist Member Show,  OPAL, Oak Park, IL
In One’s Element: Six Artists Working in Their Essential Element, Gallery Pink, Oak Park, IL
Elements: Earth, Fire, Water, Air, OPAL, Oak Park, IL
Bridgeport Art Center 2nd Annual Competition, Chicago, IL, Jurors: John David Mooney and Michiko Kobayashi

Clay, ClaySpace National Juried Exhibit, Warrenville Public Library, Warrenville, IL, Juror: Kurt Weiser
Atrium Exhibition, Illinois Artisans, Illinois State Museum, James R. Thompson Center, Chicago, IL

2013
37th Annual Art Competition, Beverly Art Center,  Chicago, IL, Jurors: Maria Gaspar, Gabriel Bizen Akagawa
From the Earth, Juried Group Show, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Carmen M. Perez and Mary Stoppert
Anything Goes, OPAL, Oak Park, IL (Honorable Mention)
Meet the Maker, West Elm, Oak Brook Center, Oak Brook, IL
70th Annual Salon Show, South Shore Arts, Munster, IN, Juror: Paul Klein
Fluidity, Regional Juried Show, Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL, Juror: Renee Klyczek Nordstrom (Second Place Award)
Summer Juried Group Show, Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Juror: Staci Boris
Artist Member Show, OPAL, Oak Park, IL (Second Place Award)
Carved and Composed, Annual Sculpture Exhibit, OPAL, Oak Park, IL
Possibilities, Three-Person Show, Gallery Pink, Oak Park, IL
Bridgeport Art Center Annual Competition, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Thomas McCormick and Julian Williams
Evocative, Regional Juried Show, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, IL, Juror: Paul Klein

2012
Small Works, Great Lakes Juried Show, Riverside Arts Center, Ypsilanti, MI, Juror: Nancy Flanagan
Journeys, Northbrook Public Library International Juried Art Show, Northbrook, IL, Jurors: Jeanine Coupe Ryding, Judith Joseph
Clay3 , ClaySpace Regional Juried Show, Warrenville Public Library, Warrenville, IL, Juror: Steven Hill
botanic/organic, Union Street Gallery National Juried Show, Chicago Heights, IL, Juror: Elizabeth Whiting
Anything Goes, OPAL, Oak Park, IL
Featured Artist, Prairie Title, Satellite Gallery of OPAL, Oak Park, IL

2011
35th Annual Art Competition, Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Olivia Gude, Brad Killam (3-Dimensional Award)
Locus Terra, Juried Studio Show for Chicago Artists Month, Oak Park, IL, Juror: Seana Higgins
Lady Generations Generating Art, Pamela Penney Arts Studio, Oak Park, IL

2010
Ceramic and Paper Show, Gallery Pink, Oak Park, IL
Carved and Composed, Annual Sculpture Exhibit, OPAL, Oak Park, IL

2009
Carved and Composed, Annual Sculpture Exhibit, OPAL, Oak Park, IL
Featured Artist, Prairie Title, Satellite Gallery of OPAL, Oak Park, IL

2006
Studio Show, Terra Incognito Ceramic Studio and Gallery, Oak Park, IL

1996
Artists Hanging, City Gallery of Contemporary Art, Raleigh, NC
Studio Show, Durham Arts Council, Durham, NC

 

AWARDS AND PUBLICATIONS

2016
Editor’s Choice, WomenArts Quarterly Journal, volume 6, issue 4, Vivace Press, St. Louis, MO
Featured Artist, WomenArts Quarterly Journal, volume 6, issue 1, Vivace Press, St. Louis, MO

2015
Fourth Place, TRANSFORMATION: Artful Recycling, Artst Council of Fayetteville, NC
Third Place, Juried Artist Member Exhibit,  OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Judge Caroline Older
Second Place, Off the Grid, Abstract Show,  OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Judge Susan Sensemann
First Place, OPAL Spring Artist Member Show,  Oak Park, IL, Judge Sabina Ott

2013
Honorable Mention, Anything Goes, OPAL, Oak Park, IL, Judge Nathan Mason
Second Place, Fluidity, Union Street Gallery, Chicago Height, IL, Juror: Renee Klyczek Nordstrom
Second Place,  OPAL Spring Artist Member Show, Judge: Mark Hansen
Featured photo, interview, Forest Park Review newspaper (October 18)

2011
3-Dimensional Award, 35th Annual Art Competition, Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Olivia Gude, Brad Killam
Featured photo, Chicago Artists Resource website, Chicago Artists Month, Locus Terra Show
Featured photo, review of Art on Harrison, Oak Leaves newspaper (September 13)

2008 Interview, review and photo, Ceramic and Paper Show, Oak Leaves newspaper (July 8)

 

GALLERIES

Gallery Pink, Oak Park, IL (2009-current)
American Artworks Gallery, Forest Park, IL (2012-current)
Fortunate Discoveries, Chicago, IL (2012-2013)
Pamela Penney Arts Studio, Oak Park, IL (2010-2011)
Zola Craft Gallery, Durham NC (1995-1996)